Why BGPT?
logo

Review Papers Claim by Claim

Check each claim against its experiments, reported results, scope, and stated limitations.Know what the science actually supports before you trust the answer.

Press Enter ↵ to start review


     Quick Answer



    Key takeaway

    The study reports that the engineered tetrapeptide Ac-HAEE-NH2 (HAEE) is detectable as an endogenous plasma peptide in healthy humans (mean 360.5 pg/mL) and is significantly reduced in patients clinically diagnosed with Alzheimer disease (AD) (generalized AD mean 175.0 pg/mL), with ROC AUC 0.832 for discrimination at a 232 pg/mL cutoff — proposing HAEE deficiency as a candidate bloodbased biomarker and suggesting exogenous HAEE as a therapeutic strategy




     Long Answer



    Comprehensive critical review and analysis

    Scope and main claims

    The authors claim three central findings: (1) the engineered tetrapeptide Ac-His-Ala-Glu-Glu-NH2 (HAEE) is an endogenous component of human plasma; (2) plasma HAEE concentration is significantly reduced in patients clinically diagnosed with Alzheimer disease (AD) versus controls; (3) HAEE deficiency may therefore serve as a bloodbased biomarker for AD and exogenous HAEE could be a disease modifying therapy. These claims are documented by quantitative HPLC MS measurements and ROC analysis (AUC 0.832) performed on 350 subjects (150 controls, 200 AD patients)

    Key experimental methods (what was done)

    • Sample set: plasma collected 2023–2024 from four Russian clinical centers; n=350 total (150 healthy, 200 clinically diagnosed AD) with clinical diagnosis based on ICD 10 codes and local guidelines; mean ages: controls 53.3±14.1, AD 75.6±10.3
    • Analytical assay: solid phase extraction on MAX cartridges, HPLC separation, detection on Q-TOF and QQQ MS; internal standard [13C2]-HAEE; detailed instrument settings and acceptance criteria (SNR>10, retention time ±1%, qualifier ion ratios) are provided
    • Statistics: normality/homogeneity tested by Kolmogorov and Levene tests; group comparisons by ANOVA Kruskal Wallis and Mann Whitney; ROC/AUC and cutoff selection via MedCalc with Youden J reported

    Primary results (numerical)

    Extracted group summary (means reported by authors):

    GroupnHAEE mean pg mLSE pg mLmedian pg mL
    Control Healthy subjects150360.517.9360.5
    AD general generalized200175.08.2143.1
    AD mild stage48147.421.3111.9
    AD moderate stage50187.011.4176.5
    AD moderately severe52145.111.3125.2
    AD severe late50219.318.1183.5

    Authors report overall group statistical significance Q=9.71 p < 0.00001 and Kruskal Wallis p < 0.00001 for generalized AD vs controls and present ROC metrics: AUC 0.832 (95% CI 0.787 0.870), sensitivity 84.1%, specificity 63.5% at a 232 pg mL cutoff, accuracy 82.65% Youden J 0.4764 PPV 75.4% NPV 75.0% PLR 2.45 NLR 0.36

    Strengths

    • Analytical rigor: MS assay includes isotopically labeled internal standard with instrument parameters, identification criteria, stability, carryover, and crossplatform validation details — this helps analytical confidence
    • Reasonable sample size for an initial biomarker study (350 total) with cross platform MS confirmation.

    Limitations and critical caveats

    1. Patient classification without biomarker confirmation: diagnosis relied solely on clinical ICD 10 guidelines without amyloid PET CSF p tau or neuropathological confirmation, which leaves open misclassification and inclusion of AD related dementias (ADRD) rather than pathologically proven AD — a major limitation for any biomarker claim
    2. Confounding by age and comorbidities: controls are much younger (mean 53.3 years) than AD group (mean 75.6 years), and the AD group has extensive comorbidities (cardiovascular disease diabetes etc) that could affect plasma peptide proteolysis clearance or MS signals; the authors do not provide age adjusted multivariable models in the excerpts provided — this raises risk that apparent HAEE differences are age or comorbidity driven rather than AD specific
    3. Cross sectional design: single timepoint measurements cannot determine whether HAEE reduction is cause consequence or epiphenomenon; no longitudinal data showing HAEE decline prior to cognitive decline are presented
    4. Potential conflicts of interest: authors and funder (Lifemission LLC) hold patents and commercial interests linked to HAEE as biomarker and therapy; declared conflicts increase need for independent replication in unbiased cohorts
    5. Heterogeneity across AD stages and paradoxical means: reported stage means show unexpected pattern (e.g., AD severe mean 219.3 pg mL higher than generalized AD mean 175.0 and closer to control), suggesting high within group variance or sampling artefacts — the authors note no significant differences across AD stages (p=0.746) which complicates interpretation that HAEE tracks disease severity
    6. Preanalytical variability risk: samples shipped across centers sometimes on dry ice 1 3 days and stored at −20 C; freeze thaw and storage can affect small peptide stability — authors report stability experiments but cross center preanalytical variance remains a possible confounder

    Interpretation and plausibility

    Biologically, authors link HAEE function to anti amyloid activity and interactions with Aβ zinc dependent aggregation supported by prior preclinical work in AβPPPS1 mice and nematode models; they hypothesize HAEE may complex with Aβ and that HAEE deficiency could reduce protective complexes and contribute to pathology. These mechanistic suggestions are plausible but presently speculative from human plasma data alone — direct brain measurements functional human biochemical interaction data and demonstration of central nervous system presence in humans would be needed to support causal claims

    What would falsify the main claim

    • If independent cohorts with age matched controls and biomarker verified AD fail to replicate endogenous HAEE detection or fail to show significant group differences (AUC substantially lower), the biomarker claim would be falsified — authors list similar falsifiability criteria in their dataset meta data
    • Demonstration that HAEE signal derives from exogenous contamination or methodological artefact (e g peptide in collection tubes or reagents) would refute the endogenous assertion; the presence of labeled internal standard and crossplatform MS reduces but does not eliminate this risk

    Practical value and next steps

    Given the reported AUC 0.832 HAEE has potential as a screening biomarker but specificity is modest (63.5%). For clinical adoption the following are essential:

    1. Independent replication in larger, geographically and ethnically diverse cohorts with age matched controls and with biomarker confirmed AD (amyloid PET CSF p tau) to test specificity to AD vs other dementias.
    2. Longitudinal studies to show temporal change and predictive value prior to cognitive decline.
    3. Multivariable analyses adjusting for age sex comorbidities renal function and medication that could alter peptide clearance.
    4. Orthogonal confirmation of central presence (CSF brain tissue) and demonstration of functional HAEE Aβ interactions in human-derived matrices.
    5. Open sharing of raw MS data and assay SOPs to allow interlaboratory reproducibility testing and external assay validation.

    Visualization of reported group means

    Figure source data come directly from the paper reported summary table and ROC analysis

    Bottom line and confidence

    Bottom line: the assay appears well developed and the initial dataset is encouraging that HAEE is measurable and differs between clinically diagnosed AD patients and controls; however substantial limitations (clinical diagnosis without biomarker confirmation, marked age differences between groups, potential COI) reduce confidence that HAEE is an AD specific biomarker at this stage. I estimate moderate confidence pending independent validation. Key actions for the field are replication with biomarkerverified AD and transparent interlaboratory assay comparison

    Author review links


    Feedback:    

    Updated: October 06, 2025

     BGPT Paper Review



    Study Novelty

    80%

    The core novelty is the unexpected discovery that a previously engineered anti amyloid tetrapeptide (HAEE) exists endogenously in human plasma and differs between controls and clinically diagnosed AD patients; novelty score is high because this converts a synthetic candidate into a putative endogenous biomarker and therapeutic lead, but novelty is moderated because mechanistic human evidence is not yet provided



    Scientific Quality

    70%

    Analytically rigorous with labeled internal standards cross platform MS and stability/carryover testing; however, scientific quality is reduced by important study design limitations: clinical only AD diagnosis without imaging/CSF confirmation, age mismatch between groups, possible COI and lack of age adjusted multivariable analyses — these represent moderate risk of bias.



    Study Generality

    60%

    Findings could be broadly relevant if replicated (blood biomarkers are widely applicable), but current cohort limited to Russian centers and clinical diagnoses restricts generalizability until independent, biomarker verified cohorts replicate results.



    Study Usefulness

    70%

    If validated, HAEE could be a relatively simple bloodbased biomarker and potentially a therapeutic candidate; present usefulness is exploratory but promising.



    Study Reproducibility

    60%

    Methods are described in technical detail (SPE HPLC MS transitions instrument settings internal standard) aiding reproducibility, but lack of shared raw data and possible preanalytical variability across centers and undisclosed full SOPs reduce reproducibility confidence.



    Explanatory Depth

    70%

    Authors provide mechanistic rationale from preclinical literature linking HAEE to inhibition of Aβ zinc mediated aggregation and BBB transcytosis hypotheses, but human mechanistic evidence (CSF brain interactions) is absent, so explanatory depth is moderate.


    🎁 Authors: Collect 197 Free Science Tokens (≈ $19.7 USD)

    Claim My Author Tokens

    Use for 49 days of free BGPT access (4 tokens = 1 day) or trade/sell (≈ $19.7 USD)

     Top Data Sources ExportMCP



     Analysis Wizard



    Preparing reproducible MS summary plots and ROC reanalysis using provided group means SEs and simulating age adjusted logistic regression to test confounding effects; uses the paper summary dataset.



     Hypothesis Graveyard



    HAEE plasma signal is solely a contamination artefact from synthetic standards or lab reagents — unlikely given labeled internal standards and crossplatform confirmation but cannot be excluded without raw data and blank controls.


    HAEE is exclusively diet derived or medication derived in older adults explaining group differences — less likely because authors found HAEE in all healthy volunteers and provide stability and matrix control data but requires dietary/medication metadata to fully exclude.

     Science Art


    Paper Review: Beyond Alzheimer’s story: how an engineered molecule gained an endogenous essence Science Art

     Science Movie



    Make a narrated HD Science movie for this answer ($32 per minute)




     Discussion


    Stay current without chasing every paper.

    Know what changed, what holds up, and what remains uncertain. Every Friday. No ads.


    My BGPT